PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

137.81 WLD
LTC = 57.3 USDT
WLD = 0.42 USDT

LTC / WLD ratio and spread

1 LTC = 137.81 WLD. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.147 and the correlation between the legs is 0.51.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is 0.89 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold LTC · If you hold WLD

Hedge ratio β 0.147
Spread z-score 0.89
Percentile, 3.3 y 82
Correlation 0.51
Half-life 78.2 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio137.807
Change 1d5.84%
Change 7d31.95%
Change 30d-1.78%
Period high232.983
Period low7.47196
Hedge ratio β0.147
Spread z-score0.89
Correlation0.51
Half-life78 d

over 1194 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs move together only moderately — correlation of daily log returns is 0.51, with a hedge ratio of 0.15. Signals from this pair carry more noise than on a tightly linked one.

The spread is at 0.89 standard deviations from its rolling mean, which is effectively at its own norm.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 78 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits mid-range — 58% of the way from the low to the high of the last 1194 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 1015 candles: 10. Closed by a return to the norm: 9. The median return took 18 days, the longest one 119 days.

The last closed one ran from 02.06.2026 to 20.08.2026, 79 days: peak z = -2.84, WLD was expensive against LTC.

One is running right now: it started on 25.09.2026, has lasted 34 days, peak z = 2.48, LTC was expensive against WLD. It has not returned to the norm yet.

For a holder this answers not “what to do” but “how long it usually took”: the median return is 18 days. That is no guarantee — past divergences closed, this one may not.

Period Expensive leg Peak z Return
02.06.2026 — 20.08.2026 WLD -2.84 79 d
15.01.2026 — 05.05.2026 WLD -3.22 110 d
12.08.2025 — 09.09.2025 LTC 2.24 28 d
11.11.2024 — 10.03.2025 LTC 5.22 119 d
05.08.2024 — 15.08.2024 WLD -2.40 10 d

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many WLD is 1 LTC?

1 LTC is worth 137.807 WLD at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the LTC/WLD range?

Over the last 1194 daily candles the ratio traded between 7.47196 (25.02.2024) and 232.983 (16.05.2026).

Are LTC and WLD correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between LTC and WLD is 0.51, which counts as a moderate link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the LTC/WLD spread z-score now?

The z-score is 0.89 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is LTC/WLD suitable for a pair trade?

The mechanics hold up: correlation is 0.51 and the spread historically covers half the way back to its mean in about 78 days. That is a description of past behaviour, not a forecast or a recommendation.

How often do LTC and WLD diverge?

Over 1015 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 10 times. The median return to the norm took 18 days.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

LTC
WLD