PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

1392.56 LTC
BTC = 81005.29 USDT
LTC = 58.17 USDT

BTC / LTC ratio and spread

1 BTC = 1392.56 LTC. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.710 and the correlation between the legs is 0.76.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is 0.76 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold BTC · If you hold LTC

BTC has been more expensive against LTC than now only 3 % of the time over 8.9 years. If you hold BTC, this is worth a look at rotating into LTC.

Hedge ratio β 0.710
Spread z-score 0.76
Percentile, 8.9 y 97
Correlation 0.76
Half-life 2,050.8 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio1392.56
Change 1d-1.35%
Change 7d3.33%
Change 30d17.45%
Period high1615.7
Period low43.1822
Hedge ratio β0.710
Spread z-score0.76
Correlation0.76
Half-life2,051 d

over 3242 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs move closely together — correlation of daily log returns is 0.76. The fitted hedge ratio is 0.71, meaning roughly 0.71 units of LTC exposure balance one unit of BTC.

The spread is at 0.76 standard deviations from its rolling mean, which is effectively at its own norm.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 2,051 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits in the upper part of its range — 86% of the way from the low to the high of the last 3242 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 3063 candles: 20. Closed by a return to the norm: 20. The median return took 36 days, the longest one 364 days.

The last closed one ran from 20.08.2026 to 24.09.2026, 35 days: peak z = 3.25, BTC was expensive against LTC.

For a holder this answers not “what to do” but “how long it usually took”: the median return is 36 days. That is no guarantee — past divergences closed, this one may not.

Period Expensive leg Peak z Return
20.08.2026 — 24.09.2026 BTC 3.25 35 d
22.04.2026 — 03.06.2026 BTC 2.39 42 d
14.01.2026 — 04.02.2026 BTC 2.76 21 d
08.11.2025 — 11.12.2025 LTC -2.43 33 d
21.05.2025 — 20.07.2025 BTC 2.15 60 d

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many LTC is 1 BTC?

1 BTC is worth 1392.56 LTC at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the BTC/LTC range?

Over the last 3242 daily candles the ratio traded between 43.1822 (15.02.2018) and 1615.7 (31.08.2026).

Are BTC and LTC correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between BTC and LTC is 0.76, which counts as a strong link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the BTC/LTC spread z-score now?

The z-score is 0.76 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is BTC/LTC suitable for a pair trade?

The mechanics hold up: correlation is 0.76 and the spread historically covers half the way back to its mean in about 2,051 days. That is a description of past behaviour, not a forecast or a recommendation.

How often do BTC and LTC diverge?

Over 3063 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 20 times. The median return to the norm took 36 days.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

BTC
LTC