PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

669.74 WLD
BCH = 283.7 USDT
WLD = 0.42 USDT

BCH / WLD ratio and spread

1 BCH = 669.74 WLD. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.011 and the correlation between the legs is 0.42.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is 0.54 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold BCH · If you hold WLD

Hedge ratio β 0.011
Spread z-score 0.54
Percentile, 3.3 y 81
Correlation 0.42
Half-life 90.4 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio669.736
Change 1d6.30%
Change 7d39.30%
Change 30d10.29%
Period high1863.36
Period low28.6667
Hedge ratio β0.011
Spread z-score0.54
Correlation0.42
Half-life90 d

over 1193 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs move together only moderately — correlation of daily log returns is 0.42, with a hedge ratio of 0.01. Signals from this pair carry more noise than on a tightly linked one.

The spread is at 0.54 standard deviations from its rolling mean, which is effectively at its own norm.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 90 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits mid-range — 35% of the way from the low to the high of the last 1193 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 1014 candles: 6. Closed by a return to the norm: 6. The median return took 70 days, the longest one 175 days.

The last closed one ran from 27.02.2026 to 21.08.2026, 175 days: peak z = -4.21, WLD was expensive against BCH.

For a holder this answers not “what to do” but “how long it usually took”: the median return is 70 days. That is no guarantee — past divergences closed, this one may not.

Period Expensive leg Peak z Return
27.02.2026 — 21.08.2026 WLD -4.21 175 d
05.02.2026 — 13.02.2026 WLD -2.58 8 d
03.01.2026 — 20.01.2026 BCH 2.39 17 d
11.07.2025 — 10.10.2025 BCH 2.31 91 d
21.11.2024 — 09.01.2025 BCH 3.35 49 d

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many WLD is 1 BCH?

1 BCH is worth 669.736 WLD at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the BCH/WLD range?

Over the last 1193 daily candles the ratio traded between 28.6667 (25.02.2024) and 1863.36 (01.05.2026).

Are BCH and WLD correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between BCH and WLD is 0.42, which counts as a moderate link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the BCH/WLD spread z-score now?

The z-score is 0.54 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is BCH/WLD suitable for a pair trade?

The mechanics hold up: correlation is 0.42 and the spread historically covers half the way back to its mean in about 90 days. That is a description of past behaviour, not a forecast or a recommendation.

How often do BCH and WLD diverge?

Over 1014 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 6 times. The median return to the norm took 70 days.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

BCH
WLD