PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

233.87 WLD
SOL = 102.53 USDT
WLD = 0.44 USDT

SOL / WLD ratio and spread

1 SOL = 233.87 WLD. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.124 and the correlation between the legs is 0.52.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is 0.75 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold SOL · If you hold WLD

Hedge ratio β 0.124
Spread z-score 0.75
Percentile, 3.3 y 84
Correlation 0.52
Half-life 130.4 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio233.873
Change 1d3.59%
Change 7d29.67%
Change 30d4.81%
Period high361.082
Period low4.69376
Hedge ratio β0.124
Spread z-score0.75
Correlation0.52
Half-life130 d

over 1193 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs move together only moderately — correlation of daily log returns is 0.52, with a hedge ratio of 0.12. Signals from this pair carry more noise than on a tightly linked one.

The spread is at 0.75 standard deviations from its rolling mean, which is effectively at its own norm.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 130 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits mid-range — 64% of the way from the low to the high of the last 1193 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 1014 candles: 7. Closed by a return to the norm: 6. The median return took 44 days, the longest one 97 days.

The last closed one ran from 03.06.2026 to 03.07.2026, 30 days: peak z = -2.63, WLD was expensive against SOL.

One is running right now: it started on 27.08.2026, has lasted 62 days, peak z = 2.35, SOL was expensive against WLD. It has not returned to the norm yet.

For a holder this answers not “what to do” but “how long it usually took”: the median return is 44 days. That is no guarantee — past divergences closed, this one may not.

Period Expensive leg Peak z Return
03.06.2026 — 03.07.2026 WLD -2.63 30 d
31.01.2026 — 08.05.2026 WLD -3.17 97 d
13.08.2025 — 11.10.2025 SOL 2.49 59 d
06.04.2025 — 23.04.2025 WLD -2.27 17 d
18.01.2025 — 16.02.2025 SOL 2.29 29 d

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many WLD is 1 SOL?

1 SOL is worth 233.873 WLD at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the SOL/WLD range?

Over the last 1193 daily candles the ratio traded between 4.69376 (24.07.2023) and 361.082 (16.05.2026).

Are SOL and WLD correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between SOL and WLD is 0.52, which counts as a moderate link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the SOL/WLD spread z-score now?

The z-score is 0.75 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is SOL/WLD suitable for a pair trade?

The mechanics hold up: correlation is 0.52 and the spread historically covers half the way back to its mean in about 130 days. That is a description of past behaviour, not a forecast or a recommendation.

How often do SOL and WLD diverge?

Over 1014 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 7 times. The median return to the norm took 44 days.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

SOL
WLD