PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

12.84 NEAR
LTC = 59.26 USDT
NEAR = 4.62 USDT

LTC / NEAR ratio and spread

1 LTC = 12.84 NEAR. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.271 and the correlation between the legs is 0.58.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is -0.40 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold LTC · If you hold NEAR

Hedge ratio β 0.271
Spread z-score -0.40
Percentile, 6.0 y 12
Correlation 0.58
Half-life 146.6 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio12.838
Change 1d5.06%
Change 7d9.85%
Change 30d-10.39%
Period high127.034
Period low5.82676
Hedge ratio β0.271
Spread z-score-0.40
Correlation0.58
Half-life147 d

over 2207 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs move together only moderately — correlation of daily log returns is 0.58, with a hedge ratio of 0.27. Signals from this pair carry more noise than on a tightly linked one.

The spread is at -0.40 standard deviations from its rolling mean, which is effectively at its own norm.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 147 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits near the bottom of its range — only 6% of the way from the low to the high of the last 2207 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 2028 candles: 10. Closed by a return to the norm: 10. The median return took 95 days, the longest one 267 days.

The last closed one ran from 15.01.2026 to 20.08.2026, 217 days: peak z = -2.98, NEAR was expensive against LTC.

For a holder this answers not “what to do” but “how long it usually took”: the median return is 95 days. That is no guarantee — past divergences closed, this one may not.

Period Expensive leg Peak z Return
15.01.2026 — 20.08.2026 NEAR -2.98 217 d
04.08.2025 — 22.09.2025 LTC 2.37 49 d
14.11.2024 — 10.03.2025 LTC 5.19 116 d
24.06.2024 — 05.09.2024 NEAR -2.75 73 d
17.08.2023 — 29.02.2024 NEAR -2.51 196 d

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many NEAR is 1 LTC?

1 LTC is worth 12.838 NEAR at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the LTC/NEAR range?

Over the last 2207 daily candles the ratio traded between 5.82676 (08.04.2022) and 127.034 (26.12.2020).

Are LTC and NEAR correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between LTC and NEAR is 0.58, which counts as a moderate link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the LTC/NEAR spread z-score now?

The z-score is -0.40 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is LTC/NEAR suitable for a pair trade?

The mechanics hold up: correlation is 0.58 and the spread historically covers half the way back to its mean in about 147 days. That is a description of past behaviour, not a forecast or a recommendation.

How often do LTC and NEAR diverge?

Over 2028 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 10 times. The median return to the norm took 95 days.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

LTC
NEAR