PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

159.84 NEAR
BNB = 757.34 USDT
NEAR = 4.74 USDT

BNB / NEAR ratio and spread

1 BNB = 159.84 NEAR. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.350 and the correlation between the legs is 0.53.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is -1.11 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold BNB · If you hold NEAR

Hedge ratio β 0.350
Spread z-score -1.11
Percentile, 6.0 y 60
Correlation 0.53
Half-life 197.2 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio159.844
Change 1d-3.10%
Change 7d6.22%
Change 30d11.17%
Period high648.907
Period low15.3455
Hedge ratio β0.350
Spread z-score-1.11
Correlation0.53
Half-life197 d

over 2206 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs move together only moderately — correlation of daily log returns is 0.53, with a hedge ratio of 0.35. Signals from this pair carry more noise than on a tightly linked one.

The spread is at -1.11 standard deviations from its rolling mean: away from the norm, but not far enough to call it stretched.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 197 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits mid-range — 23% of the way from the low to the high of the last 2206 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 2027 candles: 13. Closed by a return to the norm: 12. The median return took 110 days, the longest one 351 days.

The last closed one ran from 02.03.2026 to 06.08.2026, 157 days: peak z = -2.52, NEAR was expensive against BNB.

One is running right now: it started on 12.10.2026, has lasted 16 days, peak z = -2.08, NEAR was expensive against BNB. It has not returned to the norm yet.

For a holder this answers not “what to do” but “how long it usually took”: the median return is 110 days. That is no guarantee — past divergences closed, this one may not.

Period Expensive leg Peak z Return
02.03.2026 — 06.08.2026 NEAR -2.52 157 d
03.12.2024 — 19.11.2025 BNB 3.13 351 d
28.10.2024 — 16.11.2024 BNB 2.12 19 d
15.02.2024 — 05.07.2024 BNB 3.83 141 d
21.11.2023 — 27.12.2023 NEAR -3.73 36 d

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many NEAR is 1 BNB?

1 BNB is worth 159.844 NEAR at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the BNB/NEAR range?

Over the last 2206 daily candles the ratio traded between 15.3455 (24.01.2021) and 648.907 (01.02.2026).

Are BNB and NEAR correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between BNB and NEAR is 0.53, which counts as a moderate link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the BNB/NEAR spread z-score now?

The z-score is -1.11 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is BNB/NEAR suitable for a pair trade?

The mechanics hold up: correlation is 0.53 and the spread historically covers half the way back to its mean in about 197 days. That is a description of past behaviour, not a forecast or a recommendation.

How often do BNB and NEAR diverge?

Over 2027 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 13 times. The median return to the norm took 110 days.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

BNB
NEAR