PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

305.16 SUI
BCH = 290.6 USDT
SUI = 0.95 USDT

BCH / SUI ratio and spread

1 BCH = 305.16 SUI. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.364 and the correlation between the legs is 0.46.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is 0.48 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold BCH · If you hold SUI

Hedge ratio β 0.364
Spread z-score 0.48
Percentile, 3.5 y 54
Correlation 0.46
Half-life 63.4 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio305.156
Change 1d-0.52%
Change 7d10.70%
Change 30d5.72%
Period high642.912
Period low60.4
Hedge ratio β0.364
Spread z-score0.48
Correlation0.46
Half-life63 d

over 1274 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs move together only moderately — correlation of daily log returns is 0.46, with a hedge ratio of 0.36. Signals from this pair carry more noise than on a tightly linked one.

The spread is at 0.48 standard deviations from its rolling mean, which is effectively at its own norm.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 63 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits mid-range — 42% of the way from the low to the high of the last 1274 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 1095 candles: 7. Closed by a return to the norm: 7. The median return took 98 days, the longest one 126 days.

The last closed one ran from 11.05.2026 to 21.08.2026, 102 days: peak z = -4.40, SUI was expensive against BCH.

For a holder this answers not “what to do” but “how long it usually took”: the median return is 98 days. That is no guarantee — past divergences closed, this one may not.

Period Expensive leg Peak z Return
11.05.2026 — 21.08.2026 SUI -4.40 102 d
21.11.2025 — 27.02.2026 BCH 3.08 98 d
13.06.2025 — 17.10.2025 BCH 3.37 126 d
03.02.2025 — 05.03.2025 SUI -2.66 30 d
06.09.2024 — 23.11.2024 SUI -2.80 78 d

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many SUI is 1 BCH?

1 BCH is worth 305.156 SUI at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the BCH/SUI range?

Over the last 1274 daily candles the ratio traded between 60.4 (03.05.2023) and 642.912 (20.10.2023).

Are BCH and SUI correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between BCH and SUI is 0.46, which counts as a moderate link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the BCH/SUI spread z-score now?

The z-score is 0.48 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is BCH/SUI suitable for a pair trade?

The mechanics hold up: correlation is 0.46 and the spread historically covers half the way back to its mean in about 63 days. That is a description of past behaviour, not a forecast or a recommendation.

How often do BCH and SUI diverge?

Over 1095 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 7 times. The median return to the norm took 98 days.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

BCH
SUI