PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

805.9 SUI
BNB = 749.49 USDT
SUI = 0.93 USDT

BNB / SUI ratio and spread

1 BNB = 805.9 SUI. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.424 and the correlation between the legs is 0.55.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is 1.04 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold BNB · If you hold SUI

Hedge ratio β 0.424
Spread z-score 1.04
Percentile, 3.5 y 93
Correlation 0.55
Half-life 295.8 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio805.903
Change 1d-0.52%
Change 7d11.88%
Change 30d21.27%
Period high1036.62
Period low133.416
Hedge ratio β0.424
Spread z-score1.04
Correlation0.55
Half-life296 d

over 1274 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs move together only moderately — correlation of daily log returns is 0.55, with a hedge ratio of 0.42. Signals from this pair carry more noise than on a tightly linked one.

The spread is at 1.04 standard deviations from its rolling mean: away from the norm, but not far enough to call it stretched.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 296 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits mid-range — 74% of the way from the low to the high of the last 1274 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 1095 candles: 8. Closed by a return to the norm: 8. The median return took 41 days, the longest one 191 days.

The last closed one ran from 06.08.2026 to 28.09.2026, 53 days: peak z = 3.65, BNB was expensive against SUI.

For a holder this answers not “what to do” but “how long it usually took”: the median return is 41 days. That is no guarantee — past divergences closed, this one may not.

Period Expensive leg Peak z Return
06.08.2026 — 28.09.2026 BNB 3.65 53 d
10.05.2026 — 26.05.2026 SUI -2.18 16 d
28.07.2025 — 04.02.2026 BNB 3.30 191 d
25.09.2024 — 12.02.2025 SUI -3.23 140 d
04.03.2024 — 08.08.2024 BNB 4.81 157 d

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many SUI is 1 BNB?

1 BNB is worth 805.903 SUI at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the BNB/SUI range?

Over the last 1274 daily candles the ratio traded between 133.416 (10.01.2025) and 1036.62 (16.09.2026).

Are BNB and SUI correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between BNB and SUI is 0.55, which counts as a moderate link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the BNB/SUI spread z-score now?

The z-score is 1.04 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is BNB/SUI suitable for a pair trade?

The mechanics hold up: correlation is 0.55 and the spread historically covers half the way back to its mean in about 296 days. That is a description of past behaviour, not a forecast or a recommendation.

How often do BNB and SUI diverge?

Over 1095 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 8 times. The median return to the norm took 41 days.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

BNB
SUI