PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

2536.22 SUI
ETH = 2335.86 USDT
SUI = 0.92 USDT

ETH / SUI ratio and spread

1 ETH = 2536.22 SUI. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.265 and the correlation between the legs is 0.63.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is 0.56 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold ETH · If you hold SUI

Hedge ratio β 0.265
Spread z-score 0.56
Percentile, 3.5 y 67
Correlation 0.63
Half-life 90.8 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio2536.22
Change 1d0.13%
Change 7d6.69%
Change 30d9.56%
Period high4661.68
Period low471.737
Hedge ratio β0.265
Spread z-score0.56
Correlation0.63
Half-life91 d

over 1274 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs move together only moderately — correlation of daily log returns is 0.63, with a hedge ratio of 0.26. Signals from this pair carry more noise than on a tightly linked one.

The spread is at 0.56 standard deviations from its rolling mean, which is effectively at its own norm.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 91 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits mid-range — 49% of the way from the low to the high of the last 1274 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 1095 candles: 8. Closed by a return to the norm: 7. The median return took 88 days, the longest one 159 days.

The last closed one ran from 05.06.2026 to 14.07.2026, 39 days: peak z = -2.38, SUI was expensive against ETH.

One is running right now: it started on 19.08.2026, has lasted 69 days, peak z = 2.69, ETH was expensive against SUI. It has not returned to the norm yet.

For a holder this answers not “what to do” but “how long it usually took”: the median return is 88 days. That is no guarantee — past divergences closed, this one may not.

Period Expensive leg Peak z Return
05.06.2026 — 14.07.2026 SUI -2.38 39 d
31.01.2026 — 11.04.2026 SUI -4.43 70 d
18.07.2025 — 04.11.2025 ETH 2.66 109 d
11.02.2025 — 10.05.2025 SUI -3.19 88 d
27.08.2024 — 25.11.2024 SUI -2.60 90 d

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many SUI is 1 ETH?

1 ETH is worth 2536.22 SUI at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the ETH/SUI range?

Over the last 1274 daily candles the ratio traded between 471.737 (28.04.2025) and 4661.68 (04.08.2024).

Are ETH and SUI correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between ETH and SUI is 0.63, which counts as a moderate link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the ETH/SUI spread z-score now?

The z-score is 0.56 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is ETH/SUI suitable for a pair trade?

The mechanics hold up: correlation is 0.63 and the spread historically covers half the way back to its mean in about 91 days. That is a description of past behaviour, not a forecast or a recommendation.

How often do ETH and SUI diverge?

Over 1095 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 8 times. The median return to the norm took 88 days.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

ETH
SUI