PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

5671.71 SOPH
AVAX = 8.62 USDT
SOPH = 0 USDT

AVAX / SOPH ratio and spread

1 AVAX = 5671.71 SOPH. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.425 and the correlation between the legs is 0.52.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is 1.42 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold AVAX · If you hold SOPH

AVAX has been more expensive against SOPH than now only 4 % of the time over 1.1 years. If you hold AVAX, this is worth a look at rotating into SOPH.

Hedge ratio β 0.425
Spread z-score 1.42
Percentile, 1.1 y 96
Correlation 0.52
Half-life 39.8 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio5671.71
Change 1d-2.79%
Change 7d2.63%
Change 30d92.31%
Period high6366.67
Period low510.455
Hedge ratio β0.425
Spread z-score1.42
Correlation0.52
Half-life40 d

over 398 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs move together only moderately — correlation of daily log returns is 0.52, with a hedge ratio of 0.43. Signals from this pair carry more noise than on a tightly linked one.

The spread is at 1.42 standard deviations from its rolling mean: away from the norm, but not far enough to call it stretched.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 40 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits in the upper part of its range — 88% of the way from the low to the high of the last 398 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 219 candles: 3. Closed by a return to the norm: 2. The median return took 32 days, the longest one 45 days.

The last closed one ran from 20.08.2026 to 08.09.2026, 19 days: peak z = 3.03, AVAX was expensive against SOPH.

One is running right now: it started on 19.09.2026, has lasted 42 days, peak z = 5.33, AVAX was expensive against SOPH. It has not returned to the norm yet.

For a holder this answers not “what to do” but “how long it usually took”: the median return is 32 days. That is no guarantee — past divergences closed, this one may not.

Period Expensive leg Peak z Return
20.08.2026 — 08.09.2026 AVAX 3.03 19 d
10.06.2026 — 25.07.2026 SOPH -2.64 45 d

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many SOPH is 1 AVAX?

1 AVAX is worth 5671.71 SOPH at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the AVAX/SOPH range?

Over the last 398 daily candles the ratio traded between 510.455 (19.12.2025) and 6366.67 (27.10.2026).

Are AVAX and SOPH correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between AVAX and SOPH is 0.52, which counts as a moderate link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the AVAX/SOPH spread z-score now?

The z-score is 1.42 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is AVAX/SOPH suitable for a pair trade?

The mechanics hold up: correlation is 0.52 and the spread historically covers half the way back to its mean in about 40 days. That is a description of past behaviour, not a forecast or a recommendation.

How often do AVAX and SOPH diverge?

Over 219 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 3 times. The median return to the norm took 32 days.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

AVAX
SOPH