PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

906.86 INIT
AAVE = 134.75 USDT
INIT = 0.15 USDT

AAVE / INIT ratio and spread

1 AAVE = 906.86 INIT. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.728 and the correlation between the legs is 0.41.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is -0.93 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold AAVE · If you hold INIT

AAVE is cheaper against INIT than in 5 % of the time over 1.1 years. If you hold INIT, this is worth a look at rotating into AAVE.

Hedge ratio β 0.728
Spread z-score -0.93
Percentile, 1.1 y 5
Correlation 0.41
Half-life 28.0 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio906.858
Change 1d-19.44%
Change 7d-25.69%
Change 30d-41.78%
Period high2549.88
Period low828.169
Hedge ratio β0.728
Spread z-score-0.93
Correlation0.41
Half-life28 d

over 391 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs move together only moderately — correlation of daily log returns is 0.41, with a hedge ratio of 0.73. Signals from this pair carry more noise than on a tightly linked one.

The spread is at -0.93 standard deviations from its rolling mean, which is effectively at its own norm.

Historically the spread covers half the way back to its mean in about 28 days, so a divergence here tends to resolve within weeks rather than months.

The current ratio sits near the bottom of its range — only 5% of the way from the low to the high of the last 391 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 212 candles: 2. Closed by a return to the norm: 2. The median return took 78 days, the longest one 78 days.

The last closed one ran from 28.07.2026 to 13.10.2026, 77 days: peak z = 3.24, AAVE was expensive against INIT.

For a holder this answers not “what to do” but “how long it usually took”: the median return is 78 days. That is no guarantee — past divergences closed, this one may not.

Period Expensive leg Peak z Return
28.07.2026 — 13.10.2026 AAVE 3.24 77 d
03.04.2026 — 20.06.2026 INIT -2.43 78 d

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many INIT is 1 AAVE?

1 AAVE is worth 906.858 INIT at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the AAVE/INIT range?

Over the last 391 daily candles the ratio traded between 828.169 (16.02.2026) and 2549.88 (24.08.2026).

Are AAVE and INIT correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between AAVE and INIT is 0.41, which counts as a moderate link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the AAVE/INIT spread z-score now?

The z-score is -0.93 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is AAVE/INIT suitable for a pair trade?

The mechanics hold up: correlation is 0.41 and the spread historically covers half the way back to its mean in about 28 days. That is a description of past behaviour, not a forecast or a recommendation.

How often do AAVE and INIT diverge?

Over 212 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 2 times. The median return to the norm took 78 days.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

AAVE
INIT