PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

111.48 XRP
AAVE = 139.98 USDT
XRP = 1.26 USDT

AAVE / XRP ratio and spread

1 AAVE = 111.48 XRP. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.546 and the correlation between the legs is 0.53.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is 1.01 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold AAVE · If you hold XRP

Hedge ratio β 0.546
Spread z-score 1.01
Percentile, 6.1 y 27
Correlation 0.53
Half-life 136.5 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio111.476
Change 1d8.59%
Change 7d5.05%
Change 30d-2.85%
Period high1148.92
Period low54.0148
Hedge ratio β0.546
Spread z-score1.01
Correlation0.53
Half-life137 d

over 2209 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs move together only moderately — correlation of daily log returns is 0.53, with a hedge ratio of 0.55. Signals from this pair carry more noise than on a tightly linked one.

The spread is at 1.01 standard deviations from its rolling mean: away from the norm, but not far enough to call it stretched.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 137 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits near the bottom of its range — only 5% of the way from the low to the high of the last 2209 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 2030 candles: 10. Closed by a return to the norm: 9. The median return took 66 days, the longest one 234 days.

The last closed one ran from 03.11.2025 to 25.06.2026, 234 days: peak z = -3.31, XRP was expensive against AAVE.

One is running right now: it started on 23.08.2026, has lasted 70 days, peak z = 2.77, AAVE was expensive against XRP. It has not returned to the norm yet.

For a holder this answers not “what to do” but “how long it usually took”: the median return is 66 days. That is no guarantee — past divergences closed, this one may not.

Period Expensive leg Peak z Return
03.11.2025 — 25.06.2026 XRP -3.31 234 d
24.02.2025 — 08.05.2025 XRP -2.80 73 d
21.08.2024 — 14.11.2024 AAVE 3.08 85 d
22.10.2023 — 12.04.2024 AAVE 2.52 173 d
10.06.2023 — 30.06.2023 XRP -2.64 20 d

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many XRP is 1 AAVE?

1 AAVE is worth 111.476 XRP at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the AAVE/XRP range?

Over the last 2209 daily candles the ratio traded between 54.0148 (09.06.2026) and 1148.92 (05.02.2021).

Are AAVE and XRP correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between AAVE and XRP is 0.53, which counts as a moderate link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the AAVE/XRP spread z-score now?

The z-score is 1.01 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is AAVE/XRP suitable for a pair trade?

The mechanics hold up: correlation is 0.53 and the spread historically covers half the way back to its mean in about 137 days. That is a description of past behaviour, not a forecast or a recommendation.

How often do AAVE and XRP diverge?

Over 2030 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 10 times. The median return to the norm took 66 days.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

AAVE
XRP