PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

4391.06 SUI
PAXG = 3933.51 USDT
SUI = 0.9 USDT

PAXG / SUI ratio and spread

1 PAXG = 4391.06 SUI. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.115 and the correlation between the legs is 0.09.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is -1.50 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold PAXG · If you hold SUI

Hedge ratio β 0.115
Spread z-score -1.50
Percentile, 3.5 y 82
Correlation 0.09
Half-life 920.8 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio4391.06
Change 1d2.20%
Change 7d5.75%
Change 30d24.00%
Period high6551.65
Period low495.354
Hedge ratio β0.115
Spread z-score-1.50
Correlation0.09
Half-life921 d

over 1276 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs barely move together: correlation of daily log returns is only 0.09. A spread built on such a weak link reverts by coincidence rather than by mechanism.

The spread is at -1.50 standard deviations from its rolling mean: away from the norm, but not far enough to call it stretched.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 921 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits mid-range — 64% of the way from the low to the high of the last 1276 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 1097 candles: 8. Closed by a return to the norm: 7. The median return took 74 days, the longest one 199 days.

The last closed one ran from 02.09.2025 to 20.03.2026, 199 days: peak z = 4.22, PAXG was expensive against SUI.

One is running right now: it started on 29.09.2026, has lasted 30 days, peak z = -2.17, SUI was expensive against PAXG. It has not returned to the norm yet.

For a holder this answers not “what to do” but “how long it usually took”: the median return is 74 days. That is no guarantee — past divergences closed, this one may not.

Period Expensive leg Peak z Return
02.09.2025 — 20.03.2026 PAXG 4.22 199 d
13.03.2025 — 14.07.2025 PAXG 2.62 123 d
11.11.2024 — 24.01.2025 SUI -2.81 74 d
11.04.2024 — 07.10.2024 PAXG 3.48 179 d
12.01.2024 — 05.03.2024 SUI -3.03 53 d

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many SUI is 1 PAXG?

1 PAXG is worth 4391.06 SUI at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the PAXG/SUI range?

Over the last 1276 daily candles the ratio traded between 495.354 (04.01.2025) and 6551.65 (18.08.2026).

Are PAXG and SUI correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between PAXG and SUI is 0.09, which counts as a weak link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the PAXG/SUI spread z-score now?

The z-score is -1.50 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is PAXG/SUI suitable for a pair trade?

Weakly. Correlation is only 0.09, so the legs do not reliably move together and the spread carries mostly idiosyncratic noise.

How often do PAXG and SUI diverge?

Over 1097 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 8 times. The median return to the norm took 74 days.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

PAXG
SUI