PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

100.82 TREE
NEAR = 4.41 USDT
TREE = 0.04 USDT

NEAR / TREE ratio and spread

1 NEAR = 100.82 TREE. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is -0.058 and the correlation between the legs is 0.45.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is 1.75 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold NEAR · If you hold TREE

Hedge ratio β -0.058
Spread z-score 1.75
Percentile, 1.1 y 95
Correlation 0.45
Half-life 118.6 1d
β is negative: the legs moved in opposite directions, so this does not work as a pair.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio100.824
Change 1d-22.17%
Change 7d-23.02%
Change 30d13.08%
Period high135.649
Period low9.6853
Hedge ratio β-0.058
Spread z-score1.75
Correlation0.45
Half-life119 d

over 391 daily candles

What the numbers say

The fitted hedge ratio is negative: over the window NEAR and TREE moved in opposite directions. A pair trade assumes the legs move together, so this combination does not qualify as one.

The spread is at 1.75 standard deviations from its rolling mean: away from the norm, but not far enough to call it stretched.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 119 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits mid-range — 72% of the way from the low to the high of the last 391 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 212 candles: 2. Closed by a return to the norm: 1. The median return took 66 days, the longest one 66 days.

The last closed one ran from 22.05.2026 to 27.07.2026, 66 days: peak z = 3.38, NEAR was expensive against TREE.

One is running right now: it started on 18.09.2026, has lasted 36 days, peak z = 3.66, NEAR was expensive against TREE. It has not returned to the norm yet.

For a holder this answers not “what to do” but “how long it usually took”: the median return is 66 days. That is no guarantee — past divergences closed, this one may not.

Period Expensive leg Peak z Return
22.05.2026 — 27.07.2026 NEAR 3.38 66 d

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many TREE is 1 NEAR?

1 NEAR is worth 100.824 TREE at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the NEAR/TREE range?

Over the last 391 daily candles the ratio traded between 9.6853 (20.10.2025) and 135.649 (19.10.2026).

Are NEAR and TREE correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between NEAR and TREE is 0.45, which counts as a moderate link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the NEAR/TREE spread z-score now?

The z-score is 1.75 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is NEAR/TREE suitable for a pair trade?

No. The fitted hedge ratio is negative, meaning the legs moved in opposite directions over the window — the market-neutral construction that pair trading relies on does not hold here.

How often do NEAR and TREE diverge?

Over 212 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 2 times. The median return to the norm took 66 days.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

NEAR
TREE