PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

105.96 UNI
BNB = 748.1 USDT
UNI = 7.06 USDT

BNB / UNI ratio and spread

1 BNB = 105.96 UNI. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.272 and the correlation between the legs is 0.53.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is 0.07 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold BNB · If you hold UNI

Hedge ratio β 0.272
Spread z-score 0.07
Percentile, 6.1 y 82
Correlation 0.53
Half-life 221.4 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio105.963
Change 1d2.34%
Change 7d6.70%
Change 30d32.08%
Period high242.754
Period low1.922
Hedge ratio β0.272
Spread z-score0.07
Correlation0.53
Half-life221 d

over 2233 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs move together only moderately — correlation of daily log returns is 0.53, with a hedge ratio of 0.27. Signals from this pair carry more noise than on a tightly linked one.

The spread is at 0.07 standard deviations from its rolling mean, which is effectively at its own norm.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 221 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits mid-range — 43% of the way from the low to the high of the last 2233 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 2054 candles: 13. Closed by a return to the norm: 13. The median return took 81 days, the longest one 197 days.

The last closed one ran from 29.07.2026 to 11.08.2026, 13 days: peak z = -2.11, UNI was expensive against BNB.

For a holder this answers not “what to do” but “how long it usually took”: the median return is 81 days. That is no guarantee — past divergences closed, this one may not.

Period Expensive leg Peak z Return
29.07.2026 — 11.08.2026 UNI -2.11 13 d
24.02.2026 — 13.05.2026 UNI -2.03 78 d
27.07.2025 — 17.11.2025 BNB 3.85 113 d
15.03.2025 — 17.06.2025 BNB 3.42 94 d
12.02.2025 — 28.02.2025 BNB 2.97 16 d

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many UNI is 1 BNB?

1 BNB is worth 105.963 UNI at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the BNB/UNI range?

Over the last 2233 daily candles the ratio traded between 1.922 (17.09.2020) and 242.754 (31.05.2026).

Are BNB and UNI correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between BNB and UNI is 0.53, which counts as a moderate link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the BNB/UNI spread z-score now?

The z-score is 0.07 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is BNB/UNI suitable for a pair trade?

The mechanics hold up: correlation is 0.53 and the spread historically covers half the way back to its mean in about 221 days. That is a description of past behaviour, not a forecast or a recommendation.

How often do BNB and UNI diverge?

Over 2054 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 13 times. The median return to the norm took 81 days.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

BNB
UNI