PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

574.62 XRP
BNB = 748.38 USDT
XRP = 1.3 USDT

BNB / XRP ratio and spread

1 BNB = 574.62 XRP. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 1.584 and the correlation between the legs is 0.56.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is 0.50 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold BNB · If you hold XRP

Hedge ratio β 1.584
Spread z-score 0.50
Percentile, 8.5 y 75
Correlation 0.56
Half-life 220.2 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio574.616
Change 1d2.67%
Change 7d5.05%
Change 30d12.75%
Period high1387.58
Period low9.83327
Hedge ratio β1.584
Spread z-score0.50
Correlation0.56
Half-life220 d

over 3101 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs move together only moderately — correlation of daily log returns is 0.56, with a hedge ratio of 1.58. Signals from this pair carry more noise than on a tightly linked one.

The spread is at 0.50 standard deviations from its rolling mean, which is effectively at its own norm.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 220 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits mid-range — 41% of the way from the low to the high of the last 3101 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 2922 candles: 15. Closed by a return to the norm: 15. The median return took 64 days, the longest one 197 days.

The last closed one ran from 05.02.2026 to 20.08.2026, 196 days: peak z = 2.69, BNB was expensive against XRP.

For a holder this answers not “what to do” but “how long it usually took”: the median return is 64 days. That is no guarantee — past divergences closed, this one may not.

Period Expensive leg Peak z Return
05.02.2026 — 20.08.2026 BNB 2.69 196 d
07.10.2025 — 05.01.2026 BNB 3.23 90 d
17.07.2025 — 19.08.2025 XRP -3.04 33 d
12.11.2024 — 30.03.2025 XRP -5.66 138 d
07.01.2024 — 13.07.2024 BNB 2.62 188 d

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many XRP is 1 BNB?

1 BNB is worth 574.616 XRP at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the BNB/XRP range?

Over the last 3101 daily candles the ratio traded between 9.83327 (04.05.2018) and 1387.58 (08.06.2024).

Are BNB and XRP correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between BNB and XRP is 0.56, which counts as a moderate link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the BNB/XRP spread z-score now?

The z-score is 0.50 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is BNB/XRP suitable for a pair trade?

The mechanics hold up: correlation is 0.56 and the spread historically covers half the way back to its mean in about 220 days. That is a description of past behaviour, not a forecast or a recommendation.

How often do BNB and XRP diverge?

Over 2922 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 15 times. The median return to the norm took 64 days.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

BNB
XRP