PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

1841.71 ONDO
BNB = 717.9 USDT
ONDO = 0.39 USDT

BNB / ONDO ratio and spread

1 BNB = 1841.71 ONDO. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.170 and the correlation between the legs is 0.63.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is 0.66 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold BNB · If you hold ONDO

Hedge ratio β 0.170
Spread z-score 0.66
Percentile, 1.6 y 65
Correlation 0.63
Half-life 71.1 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio1841.71
Change 1d2.29%
Change 7d7.97%
Change 30d21.83%
Period high2734.59
Period low577.886
Hedge ratio β0.170
Spread z-score0.66
Correlation0.63
Half-life71 d

over 568 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs move together only moderately — correlation of daily log returns is 0.63, with a hedge ratio of 0.17. Signals from this pair carry more noise than on a tightly linked one.

The spread is at 0.66 standard deviations from its rolling mean, which is effectively at its own norm.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 71 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits mid-range — 59% of the way from the low to the high of the last 568 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 389 candles: 3. Closed by a return to the norm: 2. The median return took 80 days, the longest one 114 days.

The last closed one ran from 05.02.2026 to 30.05.2026, 114 days: peak z = -2.40, ONDO was expensive against BNB.

One is running right now: it started on 03.09.2026, has lasted 57 days, peak z = 2.71, BNB was expensive against ONDO. It has not returned to the norm yet.

For a holder this answers not “what to do” but “how long it usually took”: the median return is 80 days. That is no guarantee — past divergences closed, this one may not.

Period Expensive leg Peak z Return
05.02.2026 — 30.05.2026 ONDO -2.40 114 d
07.10.2025 — 21.11.2025 BNB 3.20 45 d

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many ONDO is 1 BNB?

1 BNB is worth 1841.71 ONDO at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the BNB/ONDO range?

Over the last 568 daily candles the ratio traded between 577.886 (24.04.2025) and 2734.59 (31.01.2026).

Are BNB and ONDO correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between BNB and ONDO is 0.63, which counts as a moderate link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the BNB/ONDO spread z-score now?

The z-score is 0.66 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is BNB/ONDO suitable for a pair trade?

The mechanics hold up: correlation is 0.63 and the spread historically covers half the way back to its mean in about 71 days. That is a description of past behaviour, not a forecast or a recommendation.

How often do BNB and ONDO diverge?

Over 389 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 3 times. The median return to the norm took 80 days.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

BNB
ONDO