PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

5937.5 TREE
BCH = 275.5 USDT
TREE = 0.05 USDT

BCH / TREE ratio and spread

1 BCH = 5937.5 TREE. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.613 and the correlation between the legs is 0.47.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is 0.62 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold BCH · If you hold TREE

Hedge ratio β 0.613
Spread z-score 0.62
Percentile, 1.1 y 71
Correlation 0.47
Half-life 35.4 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio5937.5
Change 1d-18.72%
Change 7d-17.23%
Change 30d-14.73%
Period high8107.88
Period low1936.38
Hedge ratio β0.613
Spread z-score0.62
Correlation0.47
Half-life35 d

over 391 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs move together only moderately — correlation of daily log returns is 0.47, with a hedge ratio of 0.61. Signals from this pair carry more noise than on a tightly linked one.

The spread is at 0.62 standard deviations from its rolling mean, which is effectively at its own norm.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 35 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits mid-range — 65% of the way from the low to the high of the last 391 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 212 candles: 1. Closed by a return to the norm: 1. The median return took 90 days, the longest one 90 days.

The last closed one ran from 23.05.2026 to 21.08.2026, 90 days: peak z = -4.14, TREE was expensive against BCH.

For a holder this answers not “what to do” but “how long it usually took”: the median return is 90 days. That is no guarantee — past divergences closed, this one may not.

Period Expensive leg Peak z Return
23.05.2026 — 21.08.2026 TREE -4.14 90 d

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many TREE is 1 BCH?

1 BCH is worth 5937.5 TREE at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the BCH/TREE range?

Over the last 391 daily candles the ratio traded between 1936.38 (29.09.2025) and 8107.88 (22.02.2026).

Are BCH and TREE correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between BCH and TREE is 0.47, which counts as a moderate link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the BCH/TREE spread z-score now?

The z-score is 0.62 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is BCH/TREE suitable for a pair trade?

The mechanics hold up: correlation is 0.47 and the spread historically covers half the way back to its mean in about 35 days. That is a description of past behaviour, not a forecast or a recommendation.

How often do BCH and TREE diverge?

Over 212 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 1 times. The median return to the norm took 90 days.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

BCH
TREE