PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

1835.24 INIT
BCH = 268.9 USDT
INIT = 0.15 USDT

BCH / INIT ratio and spread

1 BCH = 1835.24 INIT. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.639 and the correlation between the legs is 0.33.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is -2.28 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold BCH · If you hold INIT

BCH is cheaper against INIT than in 3 % of the time over 1.1 years. If you hold INIT, this is worth a look at rotating into BCH.

Hedge ratio β 0.639
Spread z-score -2.28
Percentile, 1.1 y 3
Correlation 0.33
Half-life 81.5 1d
The spread is beyond −2σ: historically such a divergence closed in about 82 days.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio1835.24
Change 1d-13.12%
Change 7d-15.87%
Change 30d-51.76%
Period high8016.88
Period low1748.92
Hedge ratio β0.639
Spread z-score-2.28
Correlation0.33
Half-life82 d

over 391 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs barely move together: correlation of daily log returns is only 0.33. A spread built on such a weak link reverts by coincidence rather than by mechanism.

The spread currently sits at -2.28 standard deviations from its rolling mean — BCH is cheap relative to INIT by the standards of this window.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 82 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits near the bottom of its range — only 1% of the way from the low to the high of the last 391 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 212 candles: 2. Closed by a return to the norm: 1. The median return took 94 days, the longest one 94 days.

The last closed one ran from 19.05.2026 to 21.08.2026, 94 days: peak z = -3.14, INIT was expensive against BCH.

One is running right now: it started on 13.10.2026, has lasted 11 days, peak z = -2.37, INIT was expensive against BCH. It has not returned to the norm yet.

For a holder this answers not “what to do” but “how long it usually took”: the median return is 94 days. That is no guarantee — past divergences closed, this one may not.

Period Expensive leg Peak z Return
19.05.2026 — 21.08.2026 INIT -3.14 94 d

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many INIT is 1 BCH?

1 BCH is worth 1835.24 INIT at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the BCH/INIT range?

Over the last 391 daily candles the ratio traded between 1748.92 (06.10.2025) and 8016.88 (13.02.2026).

Are BCH and INIT correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between BCH and INIT is 0.33, which counts as a weak link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the BCH/INIT spread z-score now?

The z-score is -2.28 — the spread is stretched beyond two standard deviations. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is BCH/INIT suitable for a pair trade?

Weakly. Correlation is only 0.33, so the legs do not reliably move together and the spread carries mostly idiosyncratic noise.

How often do BCH and INIT diverge?

Over 212 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 2 times. The median return to the norm took 94 days.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

BCH
INIT