PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

1444.5 ENA
BCH = 283.7 USDT
ENA = 0.2 USDT

BCH / ENA ratio and spread

1 BCH = 1444.5 ENA. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.196 and the correlation between the legs is 0.49.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is 0.09 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold BCH · If you hold ENA

Hedge ratio β 0.196
Spread z-score 0.09
Percentile, 2.6 y 60
Correlation 0.49
Half-life 75.2 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio1444.5
Change 1d8.20%
Change 7d0.35%
Change 30d18.57%
Period high5536.37
Period low368.104
Hedge ratio β0.196
Spread z-score0.09
Correlation0.49
Half-life75 d

over 940 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs move together only moderately — correlation of daily log returns is 0.49, with a hedge ratio of 0.20. Signals from this pair carry more noise than on a tightly linked one.

The spread is at 0.09 standard deviations from its rolling mean, which is effectively at its own norm.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 75 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits mid-range — 21% of the way from the low to the high of the last 940 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 761 candles: 5. Closed by a return to the norm: 5. The median return took 75 days, the longest one 129 days.

The last closed one ran from 17.05.2026 to 23.09.2026, 129 days: peak z = -4.89, ENA was expensive against BCH.

For a holder this answers not “what to do” but “how long it usually took”: the median return is 75 days. That is no guarantee — past divergences closed, this one may not.

Period Expensive leg Peak z Return
17.05.2026 — 23.09.2026 ENA -4.89 129 d
22.11.2025 — 05.02.2026 BCH 3.87 75 d
13.06.2025 — 10.10.2025 BCH 2.97 119 d
04.02.2025 — 07.03.2025 ENA -2.24 31 d
11.11.2024 — 18.12.2024 BCH 3.73 37 d

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many ENA is 1 BCH?

1 BCH is worth 1444.5 ENA at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the BCH/ENA range?

Over the last 940 daily candles the ratio traded between 368.104 (04.01.2025) and 5536.37 (23.02.2026).

Are BCH and ENA correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between BCH and ENA is 0.49, which counts as a moderate link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the BCH/ENA spread z-score now?

The z-score is 0.09 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is BCH/ENA suitable for a pair trade?

The mechanics hold up: correlation is 0.49 and the spread historically covers half the way back to its mean in about 75 days. That is a description of past behaviour, not a forecast or a recommendation.

How often do BCH and ENA diverge?

Over 761 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 5 times. The median return to the norm took 75 days.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

BCH
ENA