PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

2086.56 PUMP
AVAX = 8.9 USDT
PUMP = 0 USDT

AVAX / PUMP ratio and spread

1 AVAX = 2086.56 PUMP. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.588 and the correlation between the legs is 0.59.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is -0.73 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold AVAX · If you hold PUMP

Hedge ratio β 0.588
Spread z-score -0.73
Percentile, 1.1 y 11
Correlation 0.59
Half-life 96.1 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio2086.56
Change 1d0.36%
Change 7d6.45%
Change 30d-0.86%
Period high6892.41
Period low1409.22
Hedge ratio β0.588
Spread z-score-0.73
Correlation0.59
Half-life96 d

over 413 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs move together only moderately — correlation of daily log returns is 0.59, with a hedge ratio of 0.59. Signals from this pair carry more noise than on a tightly linked one.

The spread is at -0.73 standard deviations from its rolling mean, which is effectively at its own norm.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 96 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits near the bottom of its range — only 12% of the way from the low to the high of the last 413 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 234 candles: 1. Closed by a return to the norm: 1. The median return took 105 days, the longest one 105 days.

The last closed one ran from 08.06.2026 to 21.09.2026, 105 days: peak z = -3.36, PUMP was expensive against AVAX.

For a holder this answers not “what to do” but “how long it usually took”: the median return is 105 days. That is no guarantee — past divergences closed, this one may not.

Period Expensive leg Peak z Return
08.06.2026 — 21.09.2026 PUMP -3.36 105 d

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many PUMP is 1 AVAX?

1 AVAX is worth 2086.56 PUMP at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the AVAX/PUMP range?

Over the last 413 daily candles the ratio traded between 1409.22 (23.08.2026) and 6892.41 (26.12.2025).

Are AVAX and PUMP correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between AVAX and PUMP is 0.59, which counts as a moderate link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the AVAX/PUMP spread z-score now?

The z-score is -0.73 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is AVAX/PUMP suitable for a pair trade?

The mechanics hold up: correlation is 0.59 and the spread historically covers half the way back to its mean in about 96 days. That is a description of past behaviour, not a forecast or a recommendation.

How often do AVAX and PUMP diverge?

Over 234 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 1 times. The median return to the norm took 105 days.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

AVAX
PUMP