PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

3007.54 TREE
AAVE = 135.64 USDT
TREE = 0.05 USDT

AAVE / TREE ratio and spread

1 AAVE = 3007.54 TREE. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.508 and the correlation between the legs is 0.55.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is 1.14 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold AAVE · If you hold TREE

Hedge ratio β 0.508
Spread z-score 1.14
Percentile, 1.1 y 93
Correlation 0.55
Half-life 67.4 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio3007.54
Change 1d-22.74%
Change 7d-25.05%
Change 30d5.50%
Period high4122.59
Period low963.961
Hedge ratio β0.508
Spread z-score1.14
Correlation0.55
Half-life67 d

over 391 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs move together only moderately — correlation of daily log returns is 0.55, with a hedge ratio of 0.51. Signals from this pair carry more noise than on a tightly linked one.

The spread is at 1.14 standard deviations from its rolling mean: away from the norm, but not far enough to call it stretched.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 67 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits mid-range — 65% of the way from the low to the high of the last 391 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 212 candles: 2. Closed by a return to the norm: 1. The median return took 88 days, the longest one 88 days.

The last closed one ran from 28.03.2026 to 24.06.2026, 88 days: peak z = -2.56, TREE was expensive against AAVE.

One is running right now: it started on 28.07.2026, has lasted 88 days, peak z = 3.56, AAVE was expensive against TREE. It has not returned to the norm yet.

For a holder this answers not “what to do” but “how long it usually took”: the median return is 88 days. That is no guarantee — past divergences closed, this one may not.

Period Expensive leg Peak z Return
28.03.2026 — 24.06.2026 TREE -2.56 88 d

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many TREE is 1 AAVE?

1 AAVE is worth 3007.54 TREE at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the AAVE/TREE range?

Over the last 391 daily candles the ratio traded between 963.961 (29.09.2025) and 4122.59 (20.10.2026).

Are AAVE and TREE correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between AAVE and TREE is 0.55, which counts as a moderate link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the AAVE/TREE spread z-score now?

The z-score is 1.14 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is AAVE/TREE suitable for a pair trade?

The mechanics hold up: correlation is 0.55 and the spread historically covers half the way back to its mean in about 67 days. That is a description of past behaviour, not a forecast or a recommendation.

How often do AAVE and TREE diverge?

Over 212 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 2 times. The median return to the norm took 88 days.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

AAVE
TREE