PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

1697.71 PYTH
AAVE = 161.52 USDT
PYTH = 0.1 USDT

AAVE / PYTH ratio and spread

1 AAVE = 1697.71 PYTH. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.066 and the correlation between the legs is 0.57.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is 1.59 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold AAVE · If you hold PYTH

Hedge ratio β 0.066
Spread z-score 1.59
Percentile, 2.7 y 48
Correlation 0.57
Half-life 105.5 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio1697.71
Change 1d-5.39%
Change 7d-16.53%
Change 30d-26.13%
Period high3201.02
Period low112.31
Hedge ratio β0.066
Spread z-score1.59
Correlation0.57
Half-life106 d

over 988 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs move together only moderately — correlation of daily log returns is 0.57, with a hedge ratio of 0.07. Signals from this pair carry more noise than on a tightly linked one.

The spread is at 1.59 standard deviations from its rolling mean: away from the norm, but not far enough to call it stretched.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 106 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits mid-range — 51% of the way from the low to the high of the last 988 daily candles.

Frequently asked

How many PYTH is 1 AAVE?

1 AAVE is worth 1697.71 PYTH at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the AAVE/PYTH range?

Over the last 988 daily candles the ratio traded between 112.31 (16.03.2024) and 3201.02 (19.12.2025).

Are AAVE and PYTH correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between AAVE and PYTH is 0.57, which counts as a moderate link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the AAVE/PYTH spread z-score now?

The z-score is 1.59 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is AAVE/PYTH suitable for a pair trade?

The mechanics hold up: correlation is 0.57 and the spread historically covers half the way back to its mean in about 106 days. That is a description of past behaviour, not a forecast or a recommendation.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

AAVE
PYTH