PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

4715.91 HAEDAL
AAVE = 132.47 USDT
HAEDAL = 0.03 USDT

AAVE / HAEDAL ratio and spread

1 AAVE = 4715.91 HAEDAL. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.475 and the correlation between the legs is 0.51.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is 0.74 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold AAVE · If you hold HAEDAL

Hedge ratio β 0.475
Spread z-score 0.74
Percentile, 1.1 y 82
Correlation 0.51
Half-life 54.0 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio4715.91
Change 1d-32.68%
Change 7d-43.02%
Change 30d-34.31%
Period high9443.93
Period low1947.07
Hedge ratio β0.475
Spread z-score0.74
Correlation0.51
Half-life54 d

over 394 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs move together only moderately — correlation of daily log returns is 0.51, with a hedge ratio of 0.48. Signals from this pair carry more noise than on a tightly linked one.

The spread is at 0.74 standard deviations from its rolling mean, which is effectively at its own norm.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 54 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits mid-range — 37% of the way from the low to the high of the last 394 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 215 candles: 2. Closed by a return to the norm: 1. The median return took 87 days, the longest one 87 days.

The last closed one ran from 27.03.2026 to 22.06.2026, 87 days: peak z = -3.02, HAEDAL was expensive against AAVE.

One is running right now: it started on 21.08.2026, has lasted 67 days, peak z = 2.95, AAVE was expensive against HAEDAL. It has not returned to the norm yet.

For a holder this answers not “what to do” but “how long it usually took”: the median return is 87 days. That is no guarantee — past divergences closed, this one may not.

Period Expensive leg Peak z Return
27.03.2026 — 22.06.2026 HAEDAL -3.02 87 d

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many HAEDAL is 1 AAVE?

1 AAVE is worth 4715.91 HAEDAL at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the AAVE/HAEDAL range?

Over the last 394 daily candles the ratio traded between 1947.07 (06.11.2025) and 9443.93 (04.10.2026).

Are AAVE and HAEDAL correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between AAVE and HAEDAL is 0.51, which counts as a moderate link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the AAVE/HAEDAL spread z-score now?

The z-score is 0.74 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is AAVE/HAEDAL suitable for a pair trade?

The mechanics hold up: correlation is 0.51 and the spread historically covers half the way back to its mean in about 54 days. That is a description of past behaviour, not a forecast or a recommendation.

How often do AAVE and HAEDAL diverge?

Over 215 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 2 times. The median return to the norm took 87 days.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

AAVE
HAEDAL