PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

3121.08 XRP
XAUT = 4025.57 USDT
XRP = 1.29 USDT

XAUT / XRP ratio and spread

1 XAUT = 3121.08 XRP. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.240 and the correlation between the legs is 0.45.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is -1.67 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold XAUT · If you hold XRP

Hedge ratio β 0.240
Spread z-score -1.67
Correlation 0.45
Half-life 30.9 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio3121.08
Change 1d2.29%
Change 7d1.28%
Change 30d11.30%
Period high4386.16
Period low2698.39
Hedge ratio β0.240
Spread z-score-1.67
Correlation0.45
Half-life31 d

over 217 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs move together only moderately — correlation of daily log returns is 0.45, with a hedge ratio of 0.24. Signals from this pair carry more noise than on a tightly linked one.

The spread is at -1.67 standard deviations from its rolling mean: away from the norm, but not far enough to call it stretched.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 31 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits mid-range — 25% of the way from the low to the high of the last 217 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 38 candles: 1, and none of them has closed with a return to the norm yet.

One is running right now: it started on 25.09.2026, has lasted 33 days, peak z = -2.59, XRP was expensive against XAUT. It has not returned to the norm yet.

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many XRP is 1 XAUT?

1 XAUT is worth 3121.08 XRP at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the XAUT/XRP range?

Over the last 217 daily candles the ratio traded between 2698.39 (22.08.2026) and 4386.16 (18.08.2026).

Are XAUT and XRP correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between XAUT and XRP is 0.45, which counts as a moderate link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the XAUT/XRP spread z-score now?

The z-score is -1.67 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is XAUT/XRP suitable for a pair trade?

The mechanics hold up: correlation is 0.45 and the spread historically covers half the way back to its mean in about 31 days. That is a description of past behaviour, not a forecast or a recommendation.

How often do XAUT and XRP diverge?

Over 38 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 1 times, and none of those divergences has closed with a return to the norm yet.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

XAUT
XRP