PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

295.08 STX
SOL = 95.93 USDT
STX = 0.33 USDT

SOL / STX ratio and spread

1 SOL = 295.08 STX. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.773 and the correlation between the legs is 0.67.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is -0.75 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold SOL · If you hold STX

Hedge ratio β 0.773
Spread z-score -0.75
Percentile, 1.1 y 14
Correlation 0.67
Half-life 37.7 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio295.078
Change 1d-13.99%
Change 7d-10.35%
Change 30d-6.68%
Period high671.88
Period low233.817
Hedge ratio β0.773
Spread z-score-0.75
Correlation0.67
Half-life38 d

over 398 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs move together only moderately — correlation of daily log returns is 0.67, with a hedge ratio of 0.77. Signals from this pair carry more noise than on a tightly linked one.

The spread is at -0.75 standard deviations from its rolling mean, which is effectively at its own norm.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 38 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits near the bottom of its range — only 14% of the way from the low to the high of the last 398 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 219 candles: 2. Closed by a return to the norm: 1. The median return took 52 days, the longest one 52 days.

The last closed one ran from 02.07.2026 to 23.08.2026, 52 days: peak z = 3.07, SOL was expensive against STX.

One is running right now: it started on 13.10.2026, has lasted 18 days, peak z = -2.50, STX was expensive against SOL. It has not returned to the norm yet.

For a holder this answers not “what to do” but “how long it usually took”: the median return is 52 days. That is no guarantee — past divergences closed, this one may not.

Period Expensive leg Peak z Return
02.07.2026 — 23.08.2026 SOL 3.07 52 d

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many STX is 1 SOL?

1 SOL is worth 295.078 STX at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the SOL/STX range?

Over the last 398 daily candles the ratio traded between 233.817 (05.05.2026) and 671.88 (19.08.2026).

Are SOL and STX correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between SOL and STX is 0.67, which counts as a moderate link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the SOL/STX spread z-score now?

The z-score is -0.75 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is SOL/STX suitable for a pair trade?

The mechanics hold up: correlation is 0.67 and the spread historically covers half the way back to its mean in about 38 days. That is a description of past behaviour, not a forecast or a recommendation.

How often do SOL and STX diverge?

Over 219 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 2 times. The median return to the norm took 52 days.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

SOL
STX