PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

3143.25 XRP
PAXG = 3930 USDT
XRP = 1.25 USDT

PAXG / XRP ratio and spread

1 PAXG = 3143.25 XRP. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.345 and the correlation between the legs is 0.09.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is -1.29 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold PAXG · If you hold XRP

Hedge ratio β 0.345
Spread z-score -1.29
Percentile, 6.2 y 46
Correlation 0.09
Half-life 237.6 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio3143.25
Change 1d2.85%
Change 7d1.98%
Change 30d11.89%
Period high8656.52
Period low801.176
Hedge ratio β0.345
Spread z-score-1.29
Correlation0.09
Half-life238 d

over 2255 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs barely move together: correlation of daily log returns is only 0.09. A spread built on such a weak link reverts by coincidence rather than by mechanism.

The spread is at -1.29 standard deviations from its rolling mean: away from the norm, but not far enough to call it stretched.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 238 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits mid-range — 30% of the way from the low to the high of the last 2255 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 2076 candles: 11. Closed by a return to the norm: 10. The median return took 47 days, the longest one 203 days.

The last closed one ran from 07.10.2025 to 28.04.2026, 203 days: peak z = 4.05, PAXG was expensive against XRP.

One is running right now: it started on 15.09.2026, has lasted 45 days, peak z = -3.06, XRP was expensive against PAXG. It has not returned to the norm yet.

For a holder this answers not “what to do” but “how long it usually took”: the median return is 47 days. That is no guarantee — past divergences closed, this one may not.

Period Expensive leg Peak z Return
07.10.2025 — 28.04.2026 PAXG 4.05 203 d
15.11.2024 — 24.02.2025 XRP -4.60 101 d
01.10.2024 — 11.11.2024 PAXG 3.12 41 d
20.03.2024 — 17.07.2024 PAXG 4.89 119 d
30.01.2024 — 15.02.2024 PAXG 2.45 16 d

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many XRP is 1 PAXG?

1 PAXG is worth 3143.25 XRP at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the PAXG/XRP range?

Over the last 2255 daily candles the ratio traded between 801.176 (16.01.2025) and 8656.52 (05.01.2021).

Are PAXG and XRP correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between PAXG and XRP is 0.09, which counts as a weak link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the PAXG/XRP spread z-score now?

The z-score is -1.29 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is PAXG/XRP suitable for a pair trade?

Weakly. Correlation is only 0.09, so the legs do not reliably move together and the spread carries mostly idiosyncratic noise.

How often do PAXG and XRP diverge?

Over 2076 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 11 times. The median return to the norm took 47 days.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

PAXG
XRP