PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

1112.41 S
LTC = 63.04 USDT
S = 0.06 USDT

LTC / S ratio and spread

1 LTC = 1112.41 S. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.262 and the correlation between the legs is 0.65.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is 0.75 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold LTC · If you hold S

Hedge ratio β 0.262
Spread z-score 0.75
Percentile, 1.7 y 60
Correlation 0.65
Half-life 38.1 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio1112.41
Change 1d-15.51%
Change 7d-35.58%
Change 30d-43.19%
Period high2132.42
Period low141.586
Hedge ratio β0.262
Spread z-score0.75
Correlation0.65
Half-life38 d

over 635 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs move together only moderately — correlation of daily log returns is 0.65, with a hedge ratio of 0.26. Signals from this pair carry more noise than on a tightly linked one.

The spread is at 0.75 standard deviations from its rolling mean, which is effectively at its own norm.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 38 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits mid-range — 49% of the way from the low to the high of the last 635 daily candles.

Frequently asked

How many S is 1 LTC?

1 LTC is worth 1112.41 S at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the LTC/S range?

Over the last 635 daily candles the ratio traded between 141.586 (21.02.2025) and 2132.42 (28.07.2026).

Are LTC and S correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between LTC and S is 0.65, which counts as a moderate link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the LTC/S spread z-score now?

The z-score is 0.75 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is LTC/S suitable for a pair trade?

The mechanics hold up: correlation is 0.65 and the spread historically covers half the way back to its mean in about 38 days. That is a description of past behaviour, not a forecast or a recommendation.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

LTC
S