PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

214.2 IOST
ENA = 0.21 USDT
IOST = 0 USDT

ENA / IOST ratio and spread

1 ENA = 214.2 IOST. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.978 and the correlation between the legs is 0.32.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is 0.79 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold ENA · If you hold IOST

Hedge ratio β 0.978
Spread z-score 0.79
Percentile, 1.1 y 86
Correlation 0.32
Half-life 31.1 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio214.2
Change 1d16.71%
Change 7d-15.71%
Change 30d-11.91%
Period high308.78
Period low69.1176
Hedge ratio β0.978
Spread z-score0.79
Correlation0.32
Half-life31 d

over 387 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs barely move together: correlation of daily log returns is only 0.32. A spread built on such a weak link reverts by coincidence rather than by mechanism.

The spread is at 0.79 standard deviations from its rolling mean, which is effectively at its own norm.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 31 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits mid-range — 61% of the way from the low to the high of the last 387 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 208 candles: 1, and none of them has closed with a return to the norm yet.

One is running right now: it started on 16.07.2026, has lasted 96 days, peak z = 4.44, ENA was expensive against IOST. It has not returned to the norm yet.

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many IOST is 1 ENA?

1 ENA is worth 214.2 IOST at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the ENA/IOST range?

Over the last 387 daily candles the ratio traded between 69.1176 (09.09.2026) and 308.78 (28.08.2026).

Are ENA and IOST correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between ENA and IOST is 0.32, which counts as a weak link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the ENA/IOST spread z-score now?

The z-score is 0.79 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is ENA/IOST suitable for a pair trade?

Weakly. Correlation is only 0.32, so the legs do not reliably move together and the spread carries mostly idiosyncratic noise.

How often do ENA and IOST diverge?

Over 208 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 1 times, and none of those divergences has closed with a return to the norm yet.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

ENA
IOST