PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

959.16 EPIC
BCH = 274.8 USDT
EPIC = 0.29 USDT

BCH / EPIC ratio and spread

1 BCH = 959.16 EPIC. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.133 and the correlation between the legs is 0.18.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is 0.35 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold BCH · If you hold EPIC

Hedge ratio β 0.133
Spread z-score 0.35
Percentile, 1.1 y 67
Correlation 0.18
Half-life 132.2 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio959.162
Change 1d-10.28%
Change 7d62.75%
Change 30d51.86%
Period high2016.96
Period low169.612
Hedge ratio β0.133
Spread z-score0.35
Correlation0.18
Half-life132 d

over 384 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs barely move together: correlation of daily log returns is only 0.18. A spread built on such a weak link reverts by coincidence rather than by mechanism.

The spread is at 0.35 standard deviations from its rolling mean, which is effectively at its own norm.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 132 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits mid-range — 43% of the way from the low to the high of the last 384 daily candles.

Frequently asked

How many EPIC is 1 BCH?

1 BCH is worth 959.162 EPIC at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the BCH/EPIC range?

Over the last 384 daily candles the ratio traded between 169.612 (08.08.2026) and 2016.96 (23.02.2026).

Are BCH and EPIC correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between BCH and EPIC is 0.18, which counts as a weak link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the BCH/EPIC spread z-score now?

The z-score is 0.35 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is BCH/EPIC suitable for a pair trade?

Weakly. Correlation is only 0.18, so the legs do not reliably move together and the spread carries mostly idiosyncratic noise.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

BCH
EPIC