PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

397.15 BMT
AVAX = 9.35 USDT
BMT = 0.02 USDT

AVAX / BMT ratio and spread

1 AVAX = 397.15 BMT. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.874 and the correlation between the legs is 0.39.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is -0.82 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold AVAX · If you hold BMT

Hedge ratio β 0.874
Spread z-score -0.82
Percentile, 1.1 y 7
Correlation 0.39
Half-life 6.4 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio397.155
Change 1d-20.68%
Change 7d-28.69%
Change 30d-28.23%
Period high663.021
Period low150.929
Hedge ratio β0.874
Spread z-score-0.82
Correlation0.39
Half-life6 d

over 389 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs barely move together: correlation of daily log returns is only 0.39. A spread built on such a weak link reverts by coincidence rather than by mechanism.

The spread is at -0.82 standard deviations from its rolling mean, which is effectively at its own norm.

Historically the spread covers half the way back to its mean in about 6 days, so a divergence here tends to resolve within weeks rather than months.

The current ratio sits mid-range — 48% of the way from the low to the high of the last 389 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 210 candles: 4. Closed by a return to the norm: 4. The median return took 21 days, the longest one 43 days.

The last closed one ran from 08.08.2026 to 20.09.2026, 43 days: peak z = -9.21, BMT was expensive against AVAX.

For a holder this answers not “what to do” but “how long it usually took”: the median return is 21 days. That is no guarantee — past divergences closed, this one may not.

Period Expensive leg Peak z Return
08.08.2026 — 20.09.2026 BMT -9.21 43 d
23.07.2026 — 25.07.2026 BMT -2.11 2 d
05.06.2026 — 30.06.2026 BMT -3.52 25 d
01.04.2026 — 18.04.2026 AVAX 2.46 17 d

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many BMT is 1 AVAX?

1 AVAX is worth 397.155 BMT at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the AVAX/BMT range?

Over the last 389 daily candles the ratio traded between 150.929 (10.08.2026) and 663.021 (09.04.2026).

Are AVAX and BMT correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between AVAX and BMT is 0.39, which counts as a weak link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the AVAX/BMT spread z-score now?

The z-score is -0.82 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is AVAX/BMT suitable for a pair trade?

Weakly. Correlation is only 0.39, so the legs do not reliably move together and the spread carries mostly idiosyncratic noise.

How often do AVAX and BMT diverge?

Over 210 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 4 times. The median return to the norm took 21 days.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

AVAX
BMT