PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

2238.34 PEPE
ALT = 0.01 USDT
PEPE = 0 USDT

ALT / PEPE ratio and spread

1 ALT = 2238.34 PEPE. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 1.229 and the correlation between the legs is 0.69.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is -0.14 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold ALT · If you hold PEPE

Hedge ratio β 1.229
Spread z-score -0.14
Percentile, 1.1 y 41
Correlation 0.69
Half-life 16.6 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio2238.34
Change 1d13.58%
Change 7d11.78%
Change 30d19.45%
Period high3699.56
Period low1531.32
Hedge ratio β1.229
Spread z-score-0.14
Correlation0.69
Half-life17 d

over 384 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs move together only moderately — correlation of daily log returns is 0.69, with a hedge ratio of 1.23. Signals from this pair carry more noise than on a tightly linked one.

The spread is at -0.14 standard deviations from its rolling mean, which is effectively at its own norm.

Historically the spread covers half the way back to its mean in about 17 days, so a divergence here tends to resolve within weeks rather than months.

The current ratio sits mid-range — 33% of the way from the low to the high of the last 384 daily candles.

Frequently asked

How many PEPE is 1 ALT?

1 ALT is worth 2238.34 PEPE at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the ALT/PEPE range?

Over the last 384 daily candles the ratio traded between 1531.32 (25.08.2026) and 3699.56 (21.11.2025).

Are ALT and PEPE correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between ALT and PEPE is 0.69, which counts as a moderate link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the ALT/PEPE spread z-score now?

The z-score is -0.14 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is ALT/PEPE suitable for a pair trade?

The mechanics hold up: correlation is 0.69 and the spread historically covers half the way back to its mean in about 17 days. That is a description of past behaviour, not a forecast or a recommendation.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

ALT
PEPE