PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

212.71 IOST
ADA = 0.23 USDT
IOST = 0 USDT

ADA / IOST ratio and spread

1 ADA = 212.71 IOST. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.908 and the correlation between the legs is 0.38.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is -1.07 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold ADA · If you hold IOST

Hedge ratio β 0.908
Spread z-score -1.07
Percentile, 1.1 y 7
Correlation 0.38
Half-life 7.6 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio212.712
Change 1d2.08%
Change 7d-25.84%
Change 30d-21.54%
Period high404.382
Period low91.1356
Hedge ratio β0.908
Spread z-score-1.07
Correlation0.38
Half-life8 d

over 387 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs barely move together: correlation of daily log returns is only 0.38. A spread built on such a weak link reverts by coincidence rather than by mechanism.

The spread is at -1.07 standard deviations from its rolling mean: away from the norm, but not far enough to call it stretched.

Historically the spread covers half the way back to its mean in about 8 days, so a divergence here tends to resolve within weeks rather than months.

The current ratio sits mid-range — 39% of the way from the low to the high of the last 387 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 208 candles: 3. Closed by a return to the norm: 3. The median return took 35 days, the longest one 39 days.

The last closed one ran from 09.09.2026 to 11.09.2026, 2 days: peak z = -4.42, IOST was expensive against ADA.

For a holder this answers not “what to do” but “how long it usually took”: the median return is 35 days. That is no guarantee — past divergences closed, this one may not.

Period Expensive leg Peak z Return
09.09.2026 — 11.09.2026 IOST -4.42 2 d
30.07.2026 — 07.09.2026 ADA 3.91 39 d
03.06.2026 — 08.07.2026 IOST -4.20 35 d

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many IOST is 1 ADA?

1 ADA is worth 212.712 IOST at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the ADA/IOST range?

Over the last 387 daily candles the ratio traded between 91.1356 (09.09.2026) and 404.382 (22.08.2026).

Are ADA and IOST correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between ADA and IOST is 0.38, which counts as a weak link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the ADA/IOST spread z-score now?

The z-score is -1.07 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is ADA/IOST suitable for a pair trade?

Weakly. Correlation is only 0.38, so the legs do not reliably move together and the spread carries mostly idiosyncratic noise.

How often do ADA and IOST diverge?

Over 208 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 3 times. The median return to the norm took 35 days.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

ADA
IOST