PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

2668.7 STEEM
AAVE = 135.57 USDT
STEEM = 0.05 USDT

AAVE / STEEM ratio and spread

1 AAVE = 2668.7 STEEM. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 1.062 and the correlation between the legs is 0.45.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is 0.74 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold AAVE · If you hold STEEM

Hedge ratio β 1.062
Spread z-score 0.74
Percentile, 1.1 y 83
Correlation 0.45
Half-life 22.9 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio2668.7
Change 1d-4.07%
Change 7d-6.40%
Change 30d19.79%
Period high3212.8
Period low1203.57
Hedge ratio β1.062
Spread z-score0.74
Correlation0.45
Half-life23 d

over 392 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs move together only moderately — correlation of daily log returns is 0.45, with a hedge ratio of 1.06. Signals from this pair carry more noise than on a tightly linked one.

The spread is at 0.74 standard deviations from its rolling mean, which is effectively at its own norm.

Historically the spread covers half the way back to its mean in about 23 days, so a divergence here tends to resolve within weeks rather than months.

The current ratio sits mid-range — 73% of the way from the low to the high of the last 392 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 213 candles: 2. Closed by a return to the norm: 2. The median return took 66 days, the longest one 83 days.

The last closed one ran from 27.07.2026 to 13.09.2026, 48 days: peak z = 2.66, AAVE was expensive against STEEM.

For a holder this answers not “what to do” but “how long it usually took”: the median return is 66 days. That is no guarantee — past divergences closed, this one may not.

Period Expensive leg Peak z Return
27.07.2026 — 13.09.2026 AAVE 2.66 48 d
27.03.2026 — 18.06.2026 STEEM -2.61 83 d

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many STEEM is 1 AAVE?

1 AAVE is worth 2668.7 STEEM at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the AAVE/STEEM range?

Over the last 392 daily candles the ratio traded between 1203.57 (05.05.2026) and 3212.8 (23.08.2026).

Are AAVE and STEEM correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between AAVE and STEEM is 0.45, which counts as a moderate link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the AAVE/STEEM spread z-score now?

The z-score is 0.74 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is AAVE/STEEM suitable for a pair trade?

The mechanics hold up: correlation is 0.45 and the spread historically covers half the way back to its mean in about 23 days. That is a description of past behaviour, not a forecast or a recommendation.

How often do AAVE and STEEM diverge?

Over 213 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 2 times. The median return to the norm took 66 days.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

AAVE
STEEM