PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

572.54 EPIC
AAVE = 151.78 USDT
EPIC = 0.27 USDT

AAVE / EPIC ratio and spread

1 AAVE = 572.54 EPIC. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.499 and the correlation between the legs is 0.24.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is 1.81 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold AAVE · If you hold EPIC

AAVE has been more expensive against EPIC than now only 1 % of the time over 1.6 years. If you hold AAVE, this is worth a look at rotating into EPIC.

Hedge ratio β 0.499
Spread z-score 1.81
Percentile, 1.6 y 99
Correlation 0.24
Half-life 34.5 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio572.539
Change 1d-9.53%
Change 7d58.48%
Change 30d60.10%
Period high632.844
Period low71.3798
Hedge ratio β0.499
Spread z-score1.81
Correlation0.24
Half-life34 d

over 585 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs barely move together: correlation of daily log returns is only 0.24. A spread built on such a weak link reverts by coincidence rather than by mechanism.

The spread is at 1.81 standard deviations from its rolling mean: away from the norm, but not far enough to call it stretched.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 34 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits in the upper part of its range — 89% of the way from the low to the high of the last 585 daily candles.

Frequently asked

How many EPIC is 1 AAVE?

1 AAVE is worth 572.539 EPIC at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the AAVE/EPIC range?

Over the last 585 daily candles the ratio traded between 71.3798 (08.08.2026) and 632.844 (17.10.2026).

Are AAVE and EPIC correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between AAVE and EPIC is 0.24, which counts as a weak link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the AAVE/EPIC spread z-score now?

The z-score is 1.81 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is AAVE/EPIC suitable for a pair trade?

Weakly. Correlation is only 0.24, so the legs do not reliably move together and the spread carries mostly idiosyncratic noise.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

AAVE
EPIC