PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

1772.6 CELO
AAVE = 135.71 USDT
CELO = 0.08 USDT

AAVE / CELO ratio and spread

1 AAVE = 1772.6 CELO. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.691 and the correlation between the legs is 0.63.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is 1.04 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold AAVE · If you hold CELO

AAVE has been more expensive against CELO than now only 5 % of the time over 1.1 years. If you hold AAVE, this is worth a look at rotating into CELO.

Hedge ratio β 0.691
Spread z-score 1.04
Percentile, 1.1 y 95
Correlation 0.63
Half-life 30.5 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio1772.6
Change 1d7.88%
Change 7d-0.74%
Change 30d13.18%
Period high1861.02
Period low603.9
Hedge ratio β0.691
Spread z-score1.04
Correlation0.63
Half-life31 d

over 398 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs move together only moderately — correlation of daily log returns is 0.63, with a hedge ratio of 0.69. Signals from this pair carry more noise than on a tightly linked one.

The spread is at 1.04 standard deviations from its rolling mean: away from the norm, but not far enough to call it stretched.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 31 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits in the upper part of its range — 93% of the way from the low to the high of the last 398 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 219 candles: 3. Closed by a return to the norm: 2. The median return took 40 days, the longest one 67 days.

The last closed one ran from 19.04.2026 to 25.06.2026, 67 days: peak z = -2.58, CELO was expensive against AAVE.

One is running right now: it started on 21.08.2026, has lasted 71 days, peak z = 2.91, AAVE was expensive against CELO. It has not returned to the norm yet.

For a holder this answers not “what to do” but “how long it usually took”: the median return is 40 days. That is no guarantee — past divergences closed, this one may not.

Period Expensive leg Peak z Return
19.04.2026 — 25.06.2026 CELO -2.58 67 d
03.04.2026 — 16.04.2026 CELO -2.44 13 d

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many CELO is 1 AAVE?

1 AAVE is worth 1772.6 CELO at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the AAVE/CELO range?

Over the last 398 daily candles the ratio traded between 603.9 (06.10.2025) and 1861.02 (19.10.2026).

Are AAVE and CELO correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between AAVE and CELO is 0.63, which counts as a moderate link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the AAVE/CELO spread z-score now?

The z-score is 1.04 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is AAVE/CELO suitable for a pair trade?

The mechanics hold up: correlation is 0.63 and the spread historically covers half the way back to its mean in about 31 days. That is a description of past behaviour, not a forecast or a recommendation.

How often do AAVE and CELO diverge?

Over 219 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 3 times. The median return to the norm took 40 days.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

AAVE
CELO