PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

3758.67 SOPH
PROM = 5.64 USDT
SOPH = 0 USDT

PROM / SOPH ratio and spread

1 PROM = 3758.67 SOPH. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.471 and the correlation between the legs is 0.09.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is 1.45 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold PROM · If you hold SOPH

PROM has been more expensive against SOPH than now only 3 % of the time over 1.1 years. If you hold PROM, this is worth a look at rotating into SOPH.

Hedge ratio β 0.471
Spread z-score 1.45
Percentile, 1.1 y 97
Correlation 0.09
Half-life 317.3 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio3758.67
Change 1d-2.41%
Change 7d8.33%
Change 30d111.86%
Period high3906.38
Period low89.8208
Hedge ratio β0.471
Spread z-score1.45
Correlation0.09
Half-life317 d

over 398 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs barely move together: correlation of daily log returns is only 0.09. A spread built on such a weak link reverts by coincidence rather than by mechanism.

The spread is at 1.45 standard deviations from its rolling mean: away from the norm, but not far enough to call it stretched.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 317 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits in the upper part of its range — 96% of the way from the low to the high of the last 398 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 219 candles: 1, and none of them has closed with a return to the norm yet.

One is running right now: it started on 20.07.2026, has lasted 103 days, peak z = 3.83, PROM was expensive against SOPH. It has not returned to the norm yet.

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many SOPH is 1 PROM?

1 PROM is worth 3758.67 SOPH at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the PROM/SOPH range?

Over the last 398 daily candles the ratio traded between 89.8208 (07.02.2026) and 3906.38 (27.10.2026).

Are PROM and SOPH correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between PROM and SOPH is 0.09, which counts as a weak link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the PROM/SOPH spread z-score now?

The z-score is 1.45 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is PROM/SOPH suitable for a pair trade?

Weakly. Correlation is only 0.09, so the legs do not reliably move together and the spread carries mostly idiosyncratic noise.

How often do PROM and SOPH diverge?

Over 219 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 1 times, and none of those divergences has closed with a return to the norm yet.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

PROM
SOPH