PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

7826.97 SOPH
LINK = 11.9 USDT
SOPH = 0 USDT

LINK / SOPH ratio and spread

1 LINK = 7826.97 SOPH. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.208 and the correlation between the legs is 0.54.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is 1.19 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold LINK · If you hold SOPH

LINK has been more expensive against SOPH than now only 4 % of the time over 1.1 years. If you hold LINK, this is worth a look at rotating into SOPH.

Hedge ratio β 0.208
Spread z-score 1.19
Percentile, 1.1 y 96
Correlation 0.54
Half-life 54.5 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio7826.97
Change 1d4.30%
Change 7d8.34%
Change 30d102.02%
Period high8099.29
Period low523.165
Hedge ratio β0.208
Spread z-score1.19
Correlation0.54
Half-life55 d

over 398 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs move together only moderately — correlation of daily log returns is 0.54, with a hedge ratio of 0.21. Signals from this pair carry more noise than on a tightly linked one.

The spread is at 1.19 standard deviations from its rolling mean: away from the norm, but not far enough to call it stretched.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 55 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits in the upper part of its range — 96% of the way from the low to the high of the last 398 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 219 candles: 1, and none of them has closed with a return to the norm yet.

One is running right now: it started on 11.08.2026, has lasted 81 days, peak z = 5.15, LINK was expensive against SOPH. It has not returned to the norm yet.

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many SOPH is 1 LINK?

1 LINK is worth 7826.97 SOPH at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the LINK/SOPH range?

Over the last 398 daily candles the ratio traded between 523.165 (19.12.2025) and 8099.29 (27.10.2026).

Are LINK and SOPH correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between LINK and SOPH is 0.54, which counts as a moderate link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the LINK/SOPH spread z-score now?

The z-score is 1.19 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is LINK/SOPH suitable for a pair trade?

The mechanics hold up: correlation is 0.54 and the spread historically covers half the way back to its mean in about 55 days. That is a description of past behaviour, not a forecast or a recommendation.

How often do LINK and SOPH diverge?

Over 219 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 1 times, and none of those divergences has closed with a return to the norm yet.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

LINK
SOPH