PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

12.26 PYTH
FIL = 1.15 USDT
PYTH = 0.09 USDT

FIL / PYTH ratio and spread

1 FIL = 12.26 PYTH. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.787 and the correlation between the legs is 0.66.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is -1.50 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold FIL · If you hold PYTH

FIL is cheaper against PYTH than in 0 % of the time over 1.0 years. If you hold PYTH, this is worth a look at rotating into FIL.

Hedge ratio β 0.787
Spread z-score -1.50
Percentile, 1.0 y 0
Correlation 0.66
Half-life 22.1 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio12.265
Change 1d-3.88%
Change 7d-6.64%
Change 30d-19.87%
Period high33.641
Period low11.8287
Hedge ratio β0.787
Spread z-score-1.50
Correlation0.66
Half-life22 d

over 383 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs move together only moderately — correlation of daily log returns is 0.66, with a hedge ratio of 0.79. Signals from this pair carry more noise than on a tightly linked one.

The spread is at -1.50 standard deviations from its rolling mean: away from the norm, but not far enough to call it stretched.

Historically the spread covers half the way back to its mean in about 22 days, so a divergence here tends to resolve within weeks rather than months.

The current ratio sits near the bottom of its range — only 2% of the way from the low to the high of the last 383 daily candles.

Frequently asked

How many PYTH is 1 FIL?

1 FIL is worth 12.265 PYTH at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the FIL/PYTH range?

Over the last 383 daily candles the ratio traded between 11.8287 (13.10.2025) and 33.641 (07.11.2025).

Are FIL and PYTH correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between FIL and PYTH is 0.66, which counts as a moderate link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the FIL/PYTH spread z-score now?

The z-score is -1.50 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is FIL/PYTH suitable for a pair trade?

The mechanics hold up: correlation is 0.66 and the spread historically covers half the way back to its mean in about 22 days. That is a description of past behaviour, not a forecast or a recommendation.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

FIL
PYTH