PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

291.58 INJ
ETH = 2342.81 USDT
INJ = 8.04 USDT

ETH / INJ ratio and spread

1 ETH = 291.58 INJ. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.322 and the correlation between the legs is 0.61.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is -0.09 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold ETH · If you hold INJ

Hedge ratio β 0.322
Spread z-score -0.09
Percentile, 6.0 y 48
Correlation 0.61
Half-life 98.9 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio291.576
Change 1d-0.93%
Change 7d1.81%
Change 30d-18.62%
Period high1247.68
Period low51.8544
Hedge ratio β0.322
Spread z-score-0.09
Correlation0.61
Half-life99 d

over 2200 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs move together only moderately — correlation of daily log returns is 0.61, with a hedge ratio of 0.32. Signals from this pair carry more noise than on a tightly linked one.

The spread is at -0.09 standard deviations from its rolling mean, which is effectively at its own norm.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 99 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits mid-range — 20% of the way from the low to the high of the last 2200 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 2021 candles: 11. Closed by a return to the norm: 11. The median return took 71 days, the longest one 212 days.

The last closed one ran from 22.05.2026 to 07.08.2026, 77 days: peak z = -3.20, INJ was expensive against ETH.

For a holder this answers not “what to do” but “how long it usually took”: the median return is 71 days. That is no guarantee — past divergences closed, this one may not.

Period Expensive leg Peak z Return
22.05.2026 — 07.08.2026 INJ -3.20 77 d
31.01.2026 — 07.04.2026 INJ -5.20 66 d
16.07.2025 — 13.11.2025 ETH 2.69 120 d
06.04.2025 — 08.05.2025 INJ -2.65 32 d
27.08.2024 — 06.11.2024 INJ -2.45 71 d

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many INJ is 1 ETH?

1 ETH is worth 291.576 INJ at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the ETH/INJ range?

Over the last 2200 daily candles the ratio traded between 51.8544 (24.12.2023) and 1247.68 (27.07.2022).

Are ETH and INJ correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between ETH and INJ is 0.61, which counts as a moderate link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the ETH/INJ spread z-score now?

The z-score is -0.09 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is ETH/INJ suitable for a pair trade?

The mechanics hold up: correlation is 0.61 and the spread historically covers half the way back to its mean in about 99 days. That is a description of past behaviour, not a forecast or a recommendation.

How often do ETH and INJ diverge?

Over 2021 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 11 times. The median return to the norm took 71 days.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

ETH
INJ