PAIR.TRADING
↔

Press space to swap the legs.

3804.79 STEEM
QNT = 192.37 USDT
STEEM = 0.05 USDT

QNT / STEEM ratio and spread

1 QNT = 3804.79 STEEM. Below is the price ratio chart and the regression spread z-score. Hedge ratio β is 0.403 and the correlation between the legs is 0.25.

Set an alert on this pair The spread z-score is 1.81 right now. Get a message when it reaches your level — instead of watching the chart.
Free alerts

If you hold QNT · If you hold STEEM

Hedge ratio β 0.403
Spread z-score 1.81
Percentile, 1.1 y 93
Correlation 0.25
Half-life 98.4 1d
The spread is within ±2σ — the pair is near its own norm.

Sign in to keep favourite pairs.

Alerts

Sign in to set your own alerts.

Key numbers

Current ratio3804.79
Change 1d8.53%
Change 7d3.52%
Change 30d174.73%
Period high4511.91
Period low693.656
Hedge ratio β0.403
Spread z-score1.81
Correlation0.25
Half-life98 d

over 392 daily candles

What the numbers say

The legs barely move together: correlation of daily log returns is only 0.25. A spread built on such a weak link reverts by coincidence rather than by mechanism.

The spread is at 1.81 standard deviations from its rolling mean: away from the norm, but not far enough to call it stretched.

Reversion is slow: the spread needs roughly 98 days to cover half the way back to its mean. A position would have to be held for a long time.

The current ratio sits in the upper part of its range — 81% of the way from the low to the high of the last 392 daily candles.

When this happened before

Divergences over 213 candles: 2. Closed by a return to the norm: 1. The median return took 10 days, the longest one 10 days.

The last closed one ran from 13.09.2026 to 23.09.2026, 10 days: peak z = -4.56, STEEM was expensive against QNT.

One is running right now: it started on 25.09.2026, has lasted 30 days, peak z = 10.42, QNT was expensive against STEEM. It has not returned to the norm yet.

For a holder this answers not “what to do” but “how long it usually took”: the median return is 10 days. That is no guarantee — past divergences closed, this one may not.

Period Expensive leg Peak z Return
13.09.2026 — 23.09.2026 STEEM -4.56 10 d

A divergence here is the spread z-score leaving ±2σ; the return is the first value back inside ±0.5σ. Two thresholds rather than one: otherwise chatter right at the border would count as a dozen separate divergences. The first bars of the window are skipped — there z is computed on partial history.

Frequently asked

How many STEEM is 1 QNT?

1 QNT is worth 3804.79 STEEM at the latest exchange quotes. The figure is the ratio of the two USDT prices and updates every minute.

What is the QNT/STEEM range?

Over the last 392 daily candles the ratio traded between 693.656 (13.09.2026) and 4511.91 (01.10.2026).

Are QNT and STEEM correlated?

The correlation of daily log returns between QNT and STEEM is 0.25, which counts as a weak link. Log returns are used rather than prices: two rising assets correlate almost by default, joint day-to-day movement is what matters.

What is the QNT/STEEM spread z-score now?

The z-score is 1.81 — the spread is within its usual range. It measures how far the regression residual log(A) − β·log(B) sits from its rolling mean, in standard deviations.

Is QNT/STEEM suitable for a pair trade?

Weakly. Correlation is only 0.25, so the legs do not reliably move together and the spread carries mostly idiosyncratic noise.

How often do QNT and STEEM diverge?

Over 213 daily candles the spread left ±2σ 2 times. The median return to the norm took 10 days.

Related pairs

Other pairs sharing a leg with this one.

All figures are computed from exchange data and describe past behaviour. Nothing here is investment advice.

Converter

QNT
STEEM